Privacy Policy

Discretion, confidence and uncompromising dedication.

Best Recommendation: Talk to Us Now | Worst thing to do: Do Nothing

Hannay Lawyers is committed to providing quality services to you and this privacy policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including but not limited to interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website https://www.hannaylawyers.com.au/, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:
• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
• Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.
Hannay Lawyers will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:
Hannay Lawyers 07 3063 9799

FREE INITIAL CONSULTATION

Do you need representation?

In hot water? Get in touch now!

We’ll get back to you within a few hours. If it’s an emergency, call our 24/7 hotline on 0414 478 551.

Get in touch

QUEENSLAND-WIDE HELP

ASHMORE
ASHGROVE
ATHERTON
AYR
ANNERLEY
BARCALDINE
BEAUDESERT
BEENLEIGH
BILOELA
BLACKALL
BLACKWATER
BOWEN
BRISBANE
BUNDABERG
BURLEIGH HEADS
BURPENGARY
CABOOLTURE
CAIRNS
CALOUNDRA
CARRARA
CHARLEVILLE
CHARTERS TOWERS
CHILDERS
CHINCHILLA
CLERMONT
CLEVELAND
CLONCURRY
COOKTOWN
COOLANGATTA
COOMERA
COOPERS PLAINS
CUNNAMULLA
DALBY
DECEPTION BAY
EARLVILLE
EMERALD
FOREST LAKE
GATTON
GAYNDAH
GEORGETOWN
GLADSTONE
GOLD COAST
GOONDIWINDI
GYMPIE
HELENSVALE
HERVEY BAY
HOLLAND PARK
HUGHENDEN
INGHAM
INNISFAIL
IPSWICH
JIMBOOMBA
JULIA CREEK
KINGSTON
KINGAROY
LANDSBOROUGH
LOGANHOLME
LOGAN
LONGREACH
MACKAY
MAREEBA
MAROOCHYDORE
MARSDEN
MARYBOROUGH
MIAMI
MITCHELL
MOOLOOLABA
MORANBAH
MORETON BAY
MOSSMAN
MOUNT ISA
MURGON
NAMBOUR
NANANGO
NORTH LAKES
NERANG
NOOSA
NORMANTON
OAKEY
OXENFORD
PALM BEACH
PINE RIVERS
PITTSWORTH
POMONA
PROSERPINE
QUILPIE
REDCLIFFE
RICHLANDS
RICHMOND
ROBINA
ROCKHAMPTON
ROMA
SALISBURY
SANDGATE
SARINA
SHAILER PARK
SOUTHPORT
SPRINGSURE
SPRINGWOOD
STANTHORPE
ST GEORGE
STRATHPINE
SUNSHINE COAST
SURFERS PARADISE
TAROOM
THURSDAY ISLAND
TOOGOOLAWAH
TOOWONG
TOOWOOMBA
TOWNSVILLE
TULLY
VARSITY LAKES
VICTORIA POINT
WARWICK
WEIPA
WINTON
WOOLLOONGABBA
WYNNUM
YEPPOON

QUEENSLAND-WIDE HELP

ASHMORE
ASHGROVE
ATHERTON
AYR
ANNERLEY
BARCALDINE
BEAUDESERT
BEENLEIGH
BILOELA
BLACKALL
BLACKWATER
BOWEN
BRISBANE
BUNDABERG
BURLEIGH HEADS
BURPENGARY
CABOOLTURE
CAIRNS
CALOUNDRA
CARRARA
CHARLEVILLE
CHARTERS TOWERS
CHILDERS
CHINCHILLA
CLERMONT
CLEVELAND
CLONCURRY
COOKTOWN
COOLANGATTA
COOMERA
COOPERS PLAINS
CUNNAMULLA
DALBY
DECEPTION BAY
EARLVILLE
EMERALD
FOREST LAKE
GATTON
GAYNDAH
GEORGETOWN
GLADSTONE
GOLD COAST
GOONDIWINDI
GYMPIE
HELENSVALE
HERVEY BAY
HOLLAND PARK
HUGHENDEN
INGHAM
INNISFAIL
IPSWICH
JIMBOOMBA
JULIA CREEK
KINGSTON
KINGAROY
LANDSBOROUGH
LOGANHOLME
LOGAN
LONGREACH
MACKAY
MAREEBA
MAROOCHYDORE
MARSDEN
MARYBOROUGH
MIAMI
MITCHELL
MOOLOOLABA
MORANBAH
MORETON BAY
MOSSMAN
MOUNT ISA
MURGON
NAMBOUR
NANANGO
NORTH LAKES
NERANG
NOOSA
NORMANTON
OAKEY
OXENFORD
PALM BEACH
PINE RIVERS
PITTSWORTH
POMONA
PROSERPINE
QUILPIE
REDCLIFFE
RICHLANDS
RICHMOND
ROBINA
ROCKHAMPTON
ROMA
SALISBURY
SANDGATE
SARINA
SHAILER PARK
SOUTHPORT
SPRINGSURE
SPRINGWOOD
STANTHORPE
ST GEORGE
STRATHPINE
SUNSHINE COAST
SURFERS PARADISE
TAROOM
THURSDAY ISLAND
TOOGOOLAWAH
TOOWONG
TOOWOOMBA
TOWNSVILLE
TULLY
VARSITY LAKES
VICTORIA POINT
WARWICK
WEIPA
WINTON
WOOLLOONGABBA
WYNNUM
YEPPOON

In hot water? Get in touch now!

We’ll get back to you within a few hours. If it’s an emergency, call our 24/7 hotline on 0414 478 551.

Get in touch